Skip to Content

2017 Australia Day Ambassador Locations

Find out if your town will be visited by an Australia Day Ambassador, and who that will be:

Ambassador

Location

Mr Don Abell Inglewood and Arnold
Ms Pamela Adams Toolleen
Mr Matthew Albert Gunbower
Ms Lindy Allen Wangaratta
Dr Noel Alpins Newbridge
Mr Stan Alves OAM Rochester
Miss Tori Anderson Narre Warren
Ms Stella Axarlis AM Rye
Mr Dennis Banfield Serpentine
Mr Dominic Barbuto Eddington
Miss Angela Barker Cranbourne East
Associate Professor Debra Bateman Coburg
Mr Bruce Bonyhady AM Traralgon
Mr Mike Brady AM Mt Eliza
Mr Damian Brown Rutherglen, Chiltern and Yackandandah
The Hon John Brumby Hamilton
Ms Emily Burke Kinglake
The Hon John Cain South Morang
Mrs Maree Caldow Marysville
Ms Sue Calwell Torquay
Mr Joseph Cannatelli Preston
Mr Tony Cavanagh Bannockburn
Ms Wesa Chau Mooroopna
Ms Elizabeth Chong Williamstown
Mr Doug Christie Sorrento
Mr Michael Cristiano and
Ms Lisa Edwards
Swan Hill and Lake Boga
Dr Sally Cockburn Tooradin
Mr Tim Conolan Moonee Ponds
Mr Ian Coutts Bacchus Marsh
Ms Fabian Dattner Alexandra
Mr Robin Daubeny Dookie
Mr Robert DiPierdomenico Warrnambool
Mr George Donikian Hawthorn
Mr Vedran Drakulic Queenscliffe
Mr Brad Dunstan Amphitheatre
Dr Christine Durham Ringwood
Dr Garang Dut Nagambie
Associate Professor Norman Eizenberg Seymour
Dr Peter Ellyard Casterton
Mr George Ermer Mansfield and Tolmie
Mr Greg Evans Girgarre
Mr Bob Falconer APM Echuca
Mrs Sarah Fitz-gerald AM Toolamba
Mr John Forbes OAM KSJ Kerang and Leitchville
Mr Rob Gell AM Anglesea
Mr Paul Guerra Lang Lang
Mr Bob Handby Port Fairy
Dr Yvonne Ho AM Glen Waverley
Mr Bill Horman AM APM Avenel
Mr Don Hyde AM Hastings
Mr Aris Imbardelli Nhill, Rainbow, Jeparit and Dimboola
Dr Milosh Ivanovich Pyalong
Mr David Jacka Knox
Dr Bernard Jenner Portland and Heywood
Mr Darryl Jones Moe and Morwell
Dr Bronwyn King Ararat
Ms Betty Kitchener OAM Shepparton
Professor Paul Komesaroff AM Boort
Mr Bill Kusznirczuk Carisbrook
Dr Peter Langkamp Portarlington
Miss Marion Lau OAM JP Bridgewater
Mr George Lekakis AO Pakenham
Mr Claude Lombard Mildura
Mr Tony Luo St Arnaud
Mr William Lye Kiewa and Beechworth
Fr Bob Maguire AM RFD Dromana
Mr David Mann OAM FAICD Bittern
Dr David Marsh OAM and
Mrs Clair Marsh OAM
Arcadia
Mr Brett McLeod Brighton
Mr Steve Moneghetti AM Lismore
Mr Lawrence Money Murchison
Mr Tony Murphy AFSM Dunolly
Mr Huss Mustafa OAM Pyramid Hill
Ms Christine Nixon APM Sunshine
Ms Sally Nolan Barham-Koondrook and Cohuna
Mr Bill Noonan OAM Tallangatta
Mr Paul Norton and
Ms Wendy Stapleton
Monbulk
Mr Craig Opie Stanhope
Mr Luke Owens Kyneton
Dr David Parkin OAM Rosebud
Ms Ann Peacock Wedderburn
Ms Rachel Porter Berwick
Ms Alice Pung Stawell
Mr David Rayner OAM Walwa
Mr Richard Rozen OAM Strathbogie
Mrs Jessica Salamati (Smith) Koo Wee Rup
Mr Greg Sassella Yea
Mr Peter Smith OAM Bellbridge
Mr Neil Soullier OAM Meeniyan
Mr Duncan Stalker OAM Apollo Bay
Ms Sue Stanley Sorrento
Mr Mark Stone AM and
Ms Diane James AM
Horsham and Natimuk
Mr Peter Sullivan Warragul
Dr Nouria Salehi OAM Edenhope and Harrow
Mr Nick Theodossi Barnawartha
Ms Tonia Todman Hampton Park
Ms Christine Unsworth AM Heidelberg West
Mr Deepak Vinayak JP Preston
Mr Paul Wheelton OAM Bunyip
Mr Jason Yeap OAM Mirboo North